Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Hoover/Birmingham
MICROTELINN&SUITESBYWYNDHAMHOOVER/BIRMINGHAM
•
5.4|Guest rating
Key details
About the Hotel
500 Jackson Drive, Hoover, 35244,
-
Near Riverchase Galleria
Guest rating
5.4
5.7
/10
2.8
3.1
/5
Loved by Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Hoover/Birmingham guests
quiet rooms
comfortable beds
spacious rooms
"Micro-suite in Hoover is a solid choice for ease of check-in, hospitality, cleanliness, all systems fully functional, quality amenities, quiet, convenient, clean linens, sparkling towels the whole bit."
Sonja B from United States
read full review
"It was quiet and close to where I needed to be."
Cunningham from United States
read full review
"The property was ducked off and secluded"
Walker from United States
read full review
"It was quiet, the room and bed was comfortable."
Markiesha from United States
read full review
"Rooms are very spacious."
pranders78 from United States
read full review
Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Hoover/Birmingham - Free Breakfast and In-Room Microwaves and Refrigerators
Rooms
Most guestrooms include microwaves and refrigerators. Each private bathroom is equipped with complimentary toiletries. In-room Coffee machines are provided.
Location
The hotel is close to the Riverchase Galleria and Hoover Met Stadium. Nearby attractions include Alabama Adventure amusement park and the Birmingham Zoo. Oak Mountain State Park is within driving distance.
Dining
A free continental breakfast with a variety of options is available each morning. The breakfast includes cereals, yogurt, muffins, and oatmeal. Coffee and juice are also offered.
Business & Family
The hotel provides meeting rooms and conference space for business travelers. Family rooms are available for guests traveling with children. Responsive customer service is available 24/7.
Highlights
Location: Near Riverchase Galleria and Hoover Met Stadium
Rooms: Microwaves and refrigerators in most guestrooms
Amenities: Free continental breakfast and complimentary Wi-Fi
Services: 24-hour front desk and meeting facilities
“For those prioritizing straightforward functionality and a helpful staff, this hotel makes a solid impression, especially noting its ease of check-in and the presence of well-maintained amenities. While some areas might benefit from updating, the quiet environment and comfortable bedding contribute to a dependable stay, particularly for travelers seeking a clean place to rest and refresh.”
James DavidEditor-in-Chief at Usalabama
Select your room type
Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Hoover/Birmingham offers a variety of rooms including double rooms, family rooms, and suites with breakfast, free cancelations, and special deals
Queen Room Mobility Access or Non-Smoking
2 persons
220 sq. feet
1 King-size bed
Air conditioning
Heating
room details
Queen Room Non-Smoking
2 persons
220 sq. feet
1 King-size bed
Air conditioning
Heating
room details
Deluxe Queen Room Mobility Access or Non-Smoking
2 persons
360 sq. feet
1 King-size bed
Air conditioning
Heating
room details
Show all rooms
Price and Room Availability Calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!
Facilities
Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Hoover/Birmingham offers amenities for your comfortable stay and unforgettable experiences
General
No smoking on site
Wi-Fi
Parking
Safe deposit box
24-hour reception
No pets allowed
Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
Security
Lift
Vending machines
Smoke detectors
Fire extinguishers
Guest Parking
No parking available.
Business
Business centre
Meeting/ Banquet facilities
Fax/Photocopying
Room features
Air conditioning
Heating
Ironing facilities
Room decor
Carpeted floor
Show more
Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Hoover/Birmingham Location
500 Jackson Drive, Hoover, 35244,
Map view
City landmarks
Park
Moss Rock Preserve
1.6 mi
Mall
Riverchase Galleria
1.2 mi
Park
Aldridge Gardens
1.9 mi
Landmark
Carmike Patton Creek 15
2900 ft
Landmark
AMC Patton Creek 15 IMAX
4300 ft
Mall
Patton Creek Shopping Center
3300 ft
Landmark
Cigars and More
3300 ft
Landmark
Riverchase Sports Park
1.4 mi
Landmark
Hoover Sports Park Central
1.6 mi
Landmark
The Galleries at Riverchase Shopping Center
1.0 mi
Landmark
BumperNets
1.2 mi
Landmark
Gabriels Bar
1.3 mi
Church
Christ the King Lutheran Church
1.3 mi
Church
Green Valley Baptist Church
1.4 mi
Landmark
Sky Zone
1.4 mi
Church
Oakmont Presbyterian Church
1.4 mi
Landmark
Hoover Park Maintenance
1.5 mi
Landmark
Riverchase Promenade Shopping Center
1.5 mi
Church
Hunter Street Baptist Church
1.5 mi
Church
Riverchase Community Church
1.5 mi
Landmark
Shades Mountain Community Park
1.5 mi
Landmark
Valley United Methodist Church
1.6 mi
Landmark
Riverbrook Plaza Shopping Center
2.0 mi
Church
Hoover First United Methodist Church
1.6 mi
Landmark
Stardome Comedy Club
1.7 mi
Landmark
Hoover Parks and Recreation Dept
1.7 mi
Landmark
Church of the Dude
1.8 mi
Church
Riverchase United Methodist Church
1.9 mi
Church
Riverchase Baptist Church
2.2 mi
Landmark
Riverchase Presbyterian Church
3.1 mi
Nearby
AMC Patton Creek 15 IMAX
1900 ft
Restaurants
Urban Pops
2900 ft
2760 John Hawkins Pkwy Suite 100
Explore Hoover
Local Highlights
Top Attractions
Activities
Dining
Entertainment
Moss Rock Preserve
30 minutes' walk
Moss Rock Preserve offers scenic hiking trails and unique rock formations, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts.
Riverchase Galleria
25 minutes' walk
Riverchase Galleria is a large shopping center featuring diverse retailers, dining options, and entertainment for all ages.
Aldridge Gardens
35 minutes' walk
Aldridge Gardens boasts beautiful walking paths and blooming hydrangeas, offering peaceful landscapes and occasional art exhibits.
Carmike Patton Creek 15
11 minutes' walk
Carmike Patton Creek 15 showcases the latest films in a vibrant setting, ideal for a relaxed evening of movie watching.
Sky Zone Indoor Trampoline Park
25 minutes' walk
Sky Zone offers energetic fun with trampolines, foam pits, and more, suitable for families and thrill-seekers.
Georgetown Lake Park
15 minutes' drive
Georgetown Lake Park provides a serene spot for leisurely walks, picnics, and fishing opportunities for tranquility.
Urban Pops
11 minutes' walk
Urban Pops specializes in gourmet popsicles with unique flavors, perfect for a refreshing treat in a lively setting.
Gabriels Bar
25 minutes' walk
Gabriels Bar features a casual atmosphere with hearty pub fare and a wide selection of drinks for an enjoyable dining experience.
Stardome Comedy Club
35 minutes' walk
Stardome Comedy Club hosts stand-up acts and open mic nights, ensuring a fun night out with laughs for all guests.
AMC Patton Creek 15 IMAX
16 minutes' walk
AMC Patton Creek provides immersive IMAX experiences and a range of films, perfect for an entertaining evening with friends.
Getting around
City Centre
Hoover 7 min · 2.6 mi
Airports
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International (bhm) 40 min · 16.5 mi
Want to see Exclusive Early Booking Rate?
Get exclusive rates right now!
Check Rates
Property information and rules
Check-in
from 15:00-23:59
Check-out
until 11 am
Guest Parking
No parking available.
Internet
Wireless internet is available in the entire hotel for free.
Breakfast
A continental breakfast is served and charges are applicable.
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Number of floors:
4
Number of rooms:
59
Reviews and Ratings
Feedback about Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Hoover/Birmingham from previous guests about their experience.
Cleanliness
5.8/10
Comfort
6.0/10
Facilities
5.9/10
Free Wi-Fi
5.0/10
Location
7.3/10
Staff
7.2/10
Value for money
6.0/10
Pros
Clean rooms
Spacious rooms
Friendly staff
Cons
Broken locks
No hot water
Inadequate breakfast
Guest reviews
based on 190 reviews
5.4/10
No reviews yet on our siteUnfortunately, our guests have not yet left any reviews for this hotel, but you can read reviews from Booking.com.